Film festival research at SCMS 2012 Boston

The upcoming SCMS conference taking place in Boston March 21-15, 2012 promises to be the conference with the highest number of film festival papers and panel to be presented, yet.  There are 7 panels, 1 workshop and several single papers on film and media festivals scheduled.

Panels

Wednesday, March 21, 2012 12:00PM-01:45PM (Session B)
B12: Film Festival Studies
Room: Gloucester
Chair: Kay Dickinson (Goldsmiths College, University of London)

  • Boaz Hagin (Tel Aviv University), “Gay Vampires, Orthodykes, and Festival Exoticism: Israeli Queer Cinema in a Global Context”
  • Michael Talbott (New York University), “Placing Prestige: Institutional Values vs. Personal Preferences and Category A Film Festival Juries”
  • Ryan Bowles (University of California, Santa Barbara), “Screening the Human: Frames for Subjectivity at the Human Rights Film Festival”
  • Kay Dickinson (Goldsmiths College, University of London), “Destination or Transit?: The Shopping Mall, the Free Zone, and the Dubai International Film Festival”

Thursday, March 22, 2012 09:00AM-10:45AM (Session E)
E16: The Cultural Politics of the Film Festival
Room: St. James
Chair: Cindy Wong (City University of New York, Staten Island)

  • Ana Gilbert (Oswaldo Cruz Foundation), “Disability Film Festivals: A Heterotopia?”
  • Tilottama Karlekar (New York University), “‘Portable Publics’ in Parallel Realities: Tracking Documentary and Alternative Festivals in India’s ‘Globalization’”
  • Roger Almendarez (Northwestern University), “Mapping the Chicago Latino Film Festival: The Borderlands of Transmedia”
  • Cindy Wong (City University of New York, Staten Island), “Creative Cinematic Geographies through the Hong Kong International Film Festival”

Thursday, March 22, 2012 01:00PM-02:45PM (Session G)
G18: Film Festivals in Latin America, Latin America at Film Festivals
Room: Stuart
Chair: Tamara Falicov (University of Kansas)
Respondent: Misha MacLaird (Independent Scholar)

  • Carlos Gutierrez (Cinema Tropical), “Film Festivals in Latin America: A Historical Overview”
  • Laura Serna (University of Southern California), “The Los Angeles International Latino Film Festival: Screening Global Latinidad in Chicano/a L.A.”
  • Bruce Paddington (Trinidad and Tobago Film Festival), “The Trinidad and Tobago Film Festival (TTFF)”
  • Tamara Falicov (University of Kansas), “Films in Progress (Cine en Construccion): Shaping Latin American Films for a Global Film Market”

Friday, March 23, 2012 09:00AM-10:45AM (Session J)
J12: The Host City 1: Comparative Studies of Media Festivals and Urban Spaces
Room: Gloucester
Chair: Michelle Stewart (State University of New York, Purchase College)

  • Roya Rastegar (University of California), “Arabian Nights – Competing Cinema in the Middle East”
  • Michelle Stewart (State University of New York, Purchase College), “North African Screens: French-Maghrebi Film Exhibition in Marseille”
  • Robert Peaslee (Texas Tech University), “‘Where Buzz Is Born’ vs. ‘Lubbock or Leave It’: A Tale of Two (Host) Cities”
  • Brendan Kredell (University of Calgary), “From City Branding to City Building: The International Film Festival as Urban Development Strategy”

Friday, March 23, 2012 12:15PM-02:00PM (Session K)
K14: The Host City 2: Case Studies of Media Festivals and Urban Spaces
Room: Lexington
Chair: Robert Peaslee (Texas Tech University)

  • Ran Ma (University of Hong Kong), “Celebrating the International, Disremembering Shanghai: The Curious Case of Shanghai International Film Festival (SIFF)”
  • Toby Lee (Harvard University), “Projected Spaces: Re-imagining Thessaloniki through Its Film Festival in Times of Crisis”
  • Ioana Uricaru (University of Southern California), “Outgrowing the Stereotype: Transilvania International Film Festival, Cluj, Romania”
  • Iain Simons (Nottingham Trent University), “Games and the City”

Saturday, March 24, 2012 09:00AM-10:45AM (Session M)
M14: The Place of the Festival and its Impact on Local and Global Film and Media Arts Communities
Room: Lexington
Chair: Skadi Loist (University of Hamburg)

  • Rob Drew (Saginaw Valley State University), “‘Hell’s Half Mile’: Media Festivals and Community – Renewal in the Postindustrial Heartland”
  • Vera Zambonelli (University of Hawai’i), “The ARTS at Marks Garage”
  • Ratheesh Radhakrishnan (Rice University), “Zanussi’s Betrayal: Film Festival, Kerala, and the ‘International’”
  • Dorota Ostrowska (Birkbeck, University of London), “Non-urban Film Festival Locations: Cinema’s Gardens of Eden”

Saturday, March 24, 2012 11:00AM-12:45PM (Session N)
N14: Capital, Distinction, and Film Festivals: On Adaptations of Pierre Bourdieu’s Work to the Study of Film Festivals
Room: Lexington
Chair: Marijke Valck (University of Amsterdam)

  • Marijke de Valck (University of Amsterdam), “Film Festivals, Bourdieu, and the Economization of Culture”
  • Diane Burgess (University of British Columbia), “Why Whistler Will Never Be Sundance, and What This Tells Us About the Field of Cultural Production”
  • Su-Anne Yeo (Goldsmiths, University of London), “Themed Film Festivals and Alternative Capital: Re-imagining the Work of Pierre Bourdieu”
  • Ger Zielinski (Trent University), “On the Play of Distinction in Lesbian and Gay Film Festivals”

Workshop

Saturday, March 24, 2012 03:00PM-04:45PM (Session P)
P16: Film Festival Pedagogy: Using the Film Festival as Film Course
Room: St. James
Chair: Eric Pierson (University of San Diego)
Co-Chair: Roger Pace (University of San Diego)

Workshop Participants:

  • Skadi Loist (University of Hamburg)
  • Ger Zielinski (Trent University)
  • Dorota Ostrowska (Birkbeck, University of London)
  • Lindiwe Dovey (University of London)
  • Logan Walker (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Single film festival papers in panels

Wednesday, March 21, 2012 12:00PM-01:45PM (Session B)
B13: Alt Reception Practices
Room: Holmes
Chair: Marianna Martin (University of Chicago)

  • Casey McCormick (McGill University), “An ‘Uncommon Commentary’: Demystifying Joss Whedon’s Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog”
  • Cynthia Felando (University of California, Santa Barbara), “Cinema Brief: Short Films and Festivals”
  • Marianna Martin (University of Chicago), “The Narrative Aesthetics of the Incomplete in Joss Whedon’s Dollhouse”
  • Bjorn Ingvoldstad (Bridgewater State University), “Jonas Mekas’ Web Archive: ‘Reality Hunger’ Before and After the Internet”

Wednesday, March 21, 2012 02:00PM-03:45PM (Session C)
C10: Cinema and the Remaking of Art
Room: Emerson
Chair: Kaveh Askari (Western Washington University)

  • Natasha Ritsma (Indiana University), “Pioneering the Films on Art Movement: Art Film Festivals and Non-theatrical Exhibition Practices in the Postwar Era”
  • Amy Beste (School of the Art Institute), “The Avant-Garde in the New World: Media Education at the Institute of Design”
  • Kaveh Askari (Western Washington University), “Never Told Tales of a Studio: Lejaren á Hiller, Early Educational Cinema, and the Scene of Painting”

Wednesday, March 21, 2012 04:00PM-05:45PM (Session D)
D12: Institutions of Art and Film
Room: Gloucester
Chair: Chris Robinson (University of Kansas)

  • Laura Ivins-Hulley (Indiana University), “Amateurs, Artists and Radicals: U.S. Experimental Cinema in the 20s and 30s”
  • Kristen Alfaro (Concordia University), “Networks of the American Avant-Garde: Anthology Film Archives, Fluxus, and the Experimental Film”
  • Chris Robinson (University of Kansas), “Legitimizing the Bastard: IFIDA and the First New York Film Festival”

Thursday, March 22, 2012 01:00PM-02:45PM (Session G)
G3: Queer Aesthetics/Global Politics
Room: Beacon Hill
Chair: Karl Schoonover (Michigan State University)

  • Rosalind Galt (University of Sussex), “Cinema of Default: Queer World Cinema and the Argentine Economic Crisis”
  • Patricia White (Swarthmore College), “Circumstantial Lesbianism: Arthouse Sexuality and Transnational Spectatorship”
  • Karl Schoonover (Michigan State University), “Queer or Human?: LGBT Film Festivals and the Liberalism of Global Culture”
  • Homay King (Bryn Mawr College), “Keys to Turing”

Friday, March 23, 2012 12:15PM-02:00PM (Session K)
K10: East Asian Cinema, Urbanism, and Globalization
Room: Emerson
Chair: Doug Dibbern (Independent Scholar)

  • Doug Dibbern (Independent Scholar), “Jia Zhang-ke and the Motifs of Travel and Performance: Globalization and the Aesthetics of the International Film Festival Circuit”
  • Jiwei Xiao (Fairfield University), “The Site of Memory: The Ruins in Jia Zhangke’s Films”
  • Julian Cornell (New York University), “Restructuring the Family Melodrama in Kiyoshi Kurosawa’s Tokyo Sonata
  • Rahul Hamid (New York University), “Modernity and Moral Uncertainty in the Cinema of Lee Chang Dong”

Saturday, March 24, 2012 09:00AM-10:45AM (Session M)
M5: Getting Over the Wall: East Asian Cinema, Hollywood, and the Cold War
Room: Brandeis Room
Chair: Hiroshi Kitamura (College of William and Mary)

  • Christina Klein (Boston College), “Korean Cinema between Japan and Hollywood”
  • Michael Baskett (University of Kansas), “Japan’s Film Festival Diplomacy as Cold War Culture”
  • Dima David Mironenko-Hubbs (Harvard University), “Unexpected Encounters: The Hollywood Origins of the New North Korean Cinema”
  • Hiroshi Kitamura (College of William and Mary), “Representing Mao: The Chairman and the Making of Detente Culture”

We are looking forward to many great panels and discussions.  Please join the panels and the Film and Media Festivals Scholarly Interest Group at SCMS.

This entry was posted in conferences, film festival research, SCMS SIG Film and Media Festivals and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to Film festival research at SCMS 2012 Boston

  1. Sarah says:

    I am interested in attending the conference as I am considering pursuing PHD research in the area of film festivals (I wrote my MA thesis on Cannes and have been a film festival professional for the past seven years). I can’t see how to register or what the price is, is it too late to register to attend?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.